The British Plant Gall Society

Follow us on Twitter at @britgalls

and on the Facebook Group British Plant Galls (in association with BPGS)

Affiliated to the British Entomological and Natural History Society (BENHS)


Site last updated on 5th November 2020

Home Membership Contacts Events Photo Gallery Search by Host Meeting Reports Verification Publications Links  Bedeguar Project

Psyllid Galls

Scroll down to select the photo

ACER Aceria cephalonea
ACER Aceria eriobia
ACER Aceria macrochela
ACER Aceria myriadeum
ACER Aceria pseudoplatani
ACER Dasineura irregularis
ACER Dasineura tympani
ACER saccharinum1 Vasates quadripedes
AEGOPODIUM Protomyces macrosporus Aegopodium podagraria
AEGOPODIUM Protomyces macrosporus Aegopodium podagraria2
AJUGA Myzus ajugae1
ALCHEMILA Trachyspora intrusa
ALNUS Acalitus brevitarsus
ALNUS Acalitus brevitarsus2
ALNUS Aceria nalepai
ALNUS Eriophyes laevis
ALNUS Heliozela resplendella Alnus incarna 2
ALNUS Heliozela resplendella Alnus incarna 3
ALNUS Taphrina alni
ALNUS Taphrina alni labelled
ALNUS Taphrina tosquinetii1
ARCTIUM Tephritis bardanae
ARTEMISIA Cryptosiphum artemisiae
ATRIPLEX Hayhurstia atriplicis
BELLIS Puccinia distinca
BETULA Acalitus calycophthirus
BETULA Massalongia ruber
BRYONIA Jaapiella bryonicae
BUXUS Psylla buxi
CAPSELLA Albugo candida
CARPINUS Aceria tenella
CARPINUS Aculops macrotrichus
CHAMERION Mompha sturnipennella
CIRCAEA Puccinia circaeae
CIRSIUM Puccinia punctiformis
CIRSIUM Urophora cardui
CIRSIUM vul1 Urophora stylata
CIRSIUM vul Urophora stylata
CORNUS Craneiobia corni
CORNUS Craneiobia corni 2
CORYLUS Phytoptus avellanae 2
CRATAEGUS Dasineura crataegi
CRATAEGUS Eriophyes crataegi
CRATAEGUS Phyllocoptes goniothorax
CYTISUS Aceria genistae TH
CYTISUS Asphondylia sarothamni on buds
CYTISUS Asphondylia sarothamni pod
DRYOPTERIS Chirosia betuleti
EPILOBIUM Mompha bradleyi
EPILOBIUM Mompha bradleyi 2
EPILOBIUM Sphaerotheca epilobii
EUONYMUS Stenacis convolvens
EUPATORIUM Adaina microdactyla
EUPHRASIA Aceria euphrasiae
FAGUS Acalitus plicans
FAGUS Acalitus stenaspis
FAGUS Aceria nervisequa
FAGUS Aceria nervisequa (2)
FAGUS Hartigiola annulipes
FAGUS Hartigiola annulipes (2)
FAGUS Mikiola fagi
FILIPENDULA Dasineura pustulans TH
FILIPENDULA Dasineura ulmaria
FILIPENDULA Podosphaera filipendulae
FILIPENDULA Triphragmium ulmariae
FRAXINUS Dasineura acrophila
FRAXINUS Dasineura fraxinea
FRAXINUS Dasineura fraxini2
FRAXINUS Psyllopsis fraxini
GLECHOMA Liposthenes glechomae1
GLECHOMA Puccinia glechomatis1
GLECHOMA Rondaniola bursaria
HEMEROCALLIIS buds galled by Contarinia quinquenotata
HIERACIUM Aulacidea hieracii
HIERACIUM Noeeta pupillata1
HIPPOPHAE Aceria hippophaena
HYPERICUM Dasineura serotina
HYPOCHAERIS Phanacis hypochoeridis
JUGLANS Aceria erinea
JUNCUS Livia juncorum
LAMIASTRUM Dasineura strumosa
LAMIASTRUM Dasineura strumosa 2
LAURUS Trioza alacris Laurus nobilis
LIGUSTRUM Placochela nigripes
LINARIA Rhinusa antirrhini2
LOTUSContarinia loti Alton
MALINUS Dysaphis devecta aphid
MENTHA Puccinia menthae
MERCURIALIS Melampsora populnea
ORIGANUM Aceria labiatiflorae
PAPAVER Aylax papaveris
PERSICARIA Wachtliella persicariae P amphibia
PHRAGMITES Lipara lucens
PHRAGMITES Steneotarsonemus phragmitidis
PLANTAGO Mecinus pyraster1 Plantago
POACEAE Aceria tennuis
POACEAE Epichloe clarkii on Holcus lanatus
POACEAE Subanguina graminophila nematode on Agrostis stolonifera
POACEAE Tetramesa hyalipennis1 Elytrigia repens
POPULUS Aceria dispar Cadeby
POPULUS Contarinia petioli Aspen
POPULUS Dasineura populeti Poplar sp
POPULUS Pemphigus bursarius
POPULUS Pemphigus populinigrae1 Populus nigra
POPULUS Pemphigus spirothecae
POPULUS Pemphigus spirothecae labelled
POPULUS Taphrina populina Netherlnds
POTENTILLA Xestophanes brevitarsus P erecta
POTENTILLA Xestophanes potentillae
PRUNUS Eriophyes similis
PRUNUS Phyllocoptes eupadi
PRUNUS Taphrina deformans Peach Leaf Curl on Prunus cerasifera TH
PRUNUS Taphrina padi
PRUNUS Taphrina pruni
PTERIDIUM Chirosia grossicauda
PTERIDIUM Dasineura pteridis
PYRUS Eriophyes pyri Pyrus communis
PYRUS Gymnosporangium sabinae1
QUERCUS acorns Andricus grossulariae ag
QUERCUS acorns Andricus quercuscalicis ag
QUERCUS buds Andricus aries ag
QUERCUS buds Andricus callidoma ag
QUERCUS buds Andricus corruptrix ag
QUERCUS buds Andricus foecundatrix ag
QUERCUS buds Andricus glandulae ag
QUERCUS buds Andricus kollari ag
QUERCUS buds Andricus lignicolus ag
QUERCUS buds Andricus paradoxus ag
QUERCUS buds Andricus solitarius ag
QUERCUS catkins Andricus quadrilineatus ag
QUERCUS catkins Andricus quercusramuli sx
QUERCUS catkins Neuroterus quercusbaccarum Sx
QUERCUS cerris Andricus grossulariae sx
QUERCUS cerris Neuroterus saliens ag
QUERCUS ilex Aceria ilicis
QUERCUS leaves Cynips divisa
QUERCUS leaves Cynips longiventris ag
QUERCUS leaves Cynips quercusfolii ag
QUERCUS leaves Cynips quercusfolii ag labelled
QUERCUS leaves Macrodiplosis pustularis
QUERCUS leaves Macrodiplosis roboris
QUERCUS leaves Neuroterus albipes ag
QUERCUS leaves Neuroterus anthracinus ag
QUERCUS leaves Neuroterus numismalis ag
QUERCUS leaves Neuroterus quecusbaccarum ag
QUERCUS leaves Neuroterus quercusbaccarum sx
QUERCUS leaves sx Andricus curvator
QUERCUS roots Biorhiza pallida ag galls on roots
QUERCUS trunks Andricus gemmeus ag
QUERCUS trunks Andricus quercuscorticis ag
QUERCUS trunks Andricus quercuscorticis ag (2)
QUERCUS trunks Andricus sieboldi ag
QUERCUS twigs Andricus inflator sx
QUERCUS twigs Asterodiaspis
RHAMNUS Puccinia coronata
RHAMNUS Trichochermes walkeri
RIBES alpinum Crytomyzus korschelti
RIBES Cecidophyopsis ribis
RIBES Cryptomyzus ribis
ROBINIA Obolodiplosis robiniae MC1 Robinia pseudoacacia
ROSA Blennocampa phyllocolpa
ROSA Dasineura rosae
ROSA Diplolepis eglanteriae
ROSA Diplolepis mayri
ROSA Diplolepis nervosa
ROSA Diplolepis rosae
ROSA Diplolepis rosae labelled
ROSA piminellifolia Diplolepis spinosissimae
ROSA pimpinellifolia Janetiella frankumi
ROSA pimpinellifolia Phragmidium rosae-pimpinellifoliae
RUBUS Dasineura plicatrix
RUBUS Diastrophus rubi
RUBUS Lasioptera rubi
RUMEX Apion rubens1 Rumex acetosella
SALIX Aculus laevis
SALIX Eupontania pedunculi
SALIX Eupontania vesicator
SALIX Eupontania viminalis Sal vim
SALIX Iteomyia capreae
SALIX Iteomyia capreae 2
SALIX Iteomyia major
SALIX Iteomyia major 2
SALIX Pontania bridgmanii
SALIX Pontania proxima
SALIX Rabdophaga rosaria
SALIX Rabdophaga salicis
SALIX rep Eupontania collactanea
SALIX rep Euura atra
SALI X Eupontania pedunculi
SAlLIX Iteomyia major
SAMBUCUS Epitrimerus trilobus
SAMBUCUS Placochela nigripes
SCROPHULARIA Contarinia scrophulariae
SENECIO Sphenella marginata
SILENE Microbotryum sp
SONCHUS Cystiphora sonchi
SORBUS aria Eriophyes arianus
SORBUS Eriophyes pyri
SORBUS Gymnosporangium cornutum
SORBUS tor Eriophyes torminalis Wild Service Tree 2
TANACETUM Rhopalomyia tanaceticola
TAXUS Cecidophyopsis psilaspis
TAXUS Taxomyia taxi
TEUCRIUM Puccinia annularis
THYMUS Aceria thomasi
TILIA Contarinia tiliarum
TILIA cordata Dasineura tiliae
TILIA cordata Eriophyes lateannulatus
TILIA Didymomia tiliacea
TILIA Eriophyes exilis
TILIA Eriophyes leiosoma
TILIA Eriophyes tiliae
TILIA Phytoptus erinotes
TILIA Phytoptus tetratrichus
TRIFOLIUM Dasineura trifolii
TRIFOLIUM Phytoplasma clover phyllody Trifolium repens
TUSSILAGO Puccinia poarum
ULEX Asphondylia ulicis
ULMUS Eriosoma lanuginosum
ULMUS Eriosoma ulmi
ULMUS Janetiella lemeei
ULMUS Kaltenbachiella pallida1 Wych Elm
ULMUS Tetraneura ulmi
URTICA Dasineura urtica
URTICA Puccinia urticata
VERONICA Gymnetron villosulum
VERONICA Jaapiella veronicae
VIOLA Dasineura violae
VIOLA Puccinia violae on V riviniana
VITIS Colomerus vitis